SOE - MERITORIOUS EXAM CLASS 11 ANSWER KEY 2024

SOE - MERITORIOUS EXAM CLASS 11 ANSWER KEY 2024 SET B 

Sure, I can help you solve the MCQs in the image you sent.

31. The next term of the A.P. $\sqrt{8}, \sqrt{18}, \sqrt{32},...., is

(A)

(B)

(C)

**(D)

The answer is (A) .

32. Which of the following is not the value of cot 0°?

(A)

(B)

(C) 0

(D) ∞

The answer is (D) ∞

33. The perimeter of a circle is equal to that of square, then the ratio of their areas is

(A) 22:7

(B) 14:11

(C) 7:12

(D) 11:14

The answer is (B) 14:11

34. The Rectangular sheet of dimension (4cmx 2cm.) Biggest circle is drawn from it. What is area of rest of the sheet?

(A) ((16\times\pi)cm^{2})

(Β) ((16-4\pi)cm^{2})

(C) ((8-\pi)cm^{2})

(D) ((8-4\pi)cm^{2})


35. The radius of wire is decreased to one-third and its volume remains the same. The new length is how many times the original length?

Answer 9 times 


Question 36



Find the value of x. (A) 60 (B) 50 (C) 100 (D) 40 Correct Answer: (D) 40

Question 37

If P% of P is 36 then P is equal to (A) 15 (B) 60 (C) 600 (D) 3600 Correct Answer: (B) 60

Question 38

If then the value of n is [2^{2\pi-1}=\frac{1}{8^{n-3}}] (A) 3 (B) 2 (C) 0 (D) -2 Correct Answer: (C) 0

Question 39

What is the probability of 53 Thursday in a leap year? (A) 0 (B) 1 (C) (D) Correct Answer: (C)

Question 40

The product of two number is 45 and sum of their square is 106. Find the numbers. (A) 3, 5 (B) 5, 9 (C) 5, 19 (D) 45, 1 Correct Answer: (B) 5, 9

41. A vertical stick 20 m long casts a shadow 10 m long on the ground. At the same time, a tower casts a shadow 50 m long on the ground. The height of the tower is

(A) 120 m

(B) 25 m

(C) 200 m

Correct Answer (D) 100 m

42. The quadratic equation (2x^{2}-\sqrt{5}x+1=0) has ( 2x² - √5x +1= 0)

(A) two distinct real roots

(B) two equal real roots

(C) no real roots Correct Answer

(D) more than two real roots

45. Select the least number that is divisible by all numbers from 1 to 10.

(A) 2520 Correct Answer (B) 5040 (C) 1010  (D) 2020

46. The H.C.F. of two numbers a & b is 5 and their L.C.M. is 200. Find the product of 'ab'.

(A) 195 (B) 205 (C) 200  (D) 1000Correct Answer

47. If roots of ax^2 + bx + c = 0 are equal then the value of c is:

(A) -b/2a  (B) b/2a (C) -b²/4a (D) b²/4a Correct Answer

48. What is the value of (-12)³ + (7)³ + (5)³?

(A) 24 (B) 12  (C) -1260Correct Answer (D) 19

49. The product of zeroes of the polynomial 4x² + 7+3x= 0

(A) 3/4  (B) -3/4 (C) 7/4 Correct Answer (D) -7/4

50. The median and mode respectively of a frequency distribution are 26 and 29, then its mean is

(A) 27.5 (B) 24.5 Correct Answer (C) 28.4 (D) 25.8

51. In a figure, on a circle of radius 7 cm, tangent PT is drawn from a point P such that PT=24 cm. If O is the centre of the circle, then the length of PR is

(A) 30 cm (B) 28 cm (C) 32 cm (D) 25 cm Correct Answer



52. If in fig., 'O' is the centre of circle then find the value of 'x'

(A) 40° (B) 60° (C) 45°  (D) 50°Correct Answer

53. If the system of equation Kx+5y=2, 6x+2y=7 has no solution then find K.

(A) -10 (B) 5 (C) -6  (D) +15 Correct Answer

54. If the probability of an event is 'p' the probability of its complementary event will be

(A) p-1 (B) 1-p Correct Answer (C) 1- 1/p (D) p

55. The angle of elevation of the sun, when the length of the shadow of a tree is √3 times the height of the tree is

(A) 30° (B) 45° (C) 60° Correct Answer (D) 90°░


56. What is ordinate in P (2,-2)?

(A) 2 (B) -2 Correct Answer (C) 0 (D) 4

57. The end pt. of diameter of circle are (2,4) and (-3, 1). Then radius of circle is..........

(A) 5 √ 2/2 unit Correct Answer (B)  unit (C)  unit (D) unit

58. In figure, find the value of x for which DE || BC.



(A) 4 (B) 1 (C) 3  (D) 2 Correct Answer

59. If (37x+53y=320) and (53x+37y=400.) Find x + y.

(A) 6 (B) 7  (C) 8Correct Answer (D) 9

60. In an A.P. what is the value of first n even natural number?

(A)   (B) n (C) (D)

I hope this helps!

Featured post

BFUHS NURSING ADMISSION 2024-25 : ਬਾਬਾ ਫਰੀਦ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਕਰੋ ਬੀਐਸਸੀ ਨਰਸਿੰਗ, 23 ਮਈ ਤੱਕ ਕਰੋ ਅਪਲਾਈ

  Baba Farid University of Health Sciences Invites Applications for Basic B.Sc. Nursing Course Baba Farid University of Health Sciences, Far...

BOOK YOUR SPACE ( ਐਡ ਲਈ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕਰੋ )

BOOK YOUR SPACE ( ਐਡ ਲਈ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕਰੋ )
Make this space yours

RECENT UPDATES

Trends