PSEB CLASS 8 COMPUTER SCIENCE QUESTION PAPER PDF WITH ANSWER KEY

PSEB CLASS 8 COMPUTER SCIENCE QUESTION PAPER PDF WITH ANSWER KEY 

General Instructions

  • Write the subject code, paper code, and paper code in the box provided on the title page of your answer book.
  • Make sure your answer book has 16 pages (including the title page) and that they are properly numbered.
  • Questions attempted after leaving blank pages in the answer book will not be evaluated.
  • The question paper is divided into three parts: Part A, Part B, and Part C.

Part A: Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs)

  • Each question has one mark.
  • There are four choices for each question, but only one is the correct answer.
  • Mark your answer clearly on the answer sheet provided.

Sample MCQ

(i) Which font can be used to type in Punjabi?

**(a) Mangal **(b) Raavi (c) Joy(d) All of the above

Correct Answer: (b) Raavi

Question 1

(i) A gradient is a blend of two or more colours merging into each other.

(a) Theme (b) Pattern (c) Background Style (d) Gradient

Correct Answer: (d) Gradient

Question 2

(iii) PowerPoint provides _________ type of animations.

(a) 2 (b) 3 (c) 4 (d) 5

Correct Answer: (c) 4 

Question 3

(iv). -- is an online conversation over the internet.

(a) E-Commerce (b) Chatting (c) E-Mail (d) World Wide Web

Correct Answer: (b) Chatting

Question 4

(v) Each track of a disk is divided into small portions known as _________

(a) Sector (b) Area (c) Cell (d) Tape

Correct Answer: (a) Sector

Question 5

(vi) _________ indicates the state of connectivity with the internet.

(a) Offline (b) Online (c) Inline (d) E-Mail

Correct Answer: (b) Online

Question 6

(vii) --- is a presentation graphics software.

(a) PowerPoint (b) Excel (c) Word (d) Paint

Correct Answer: (a) PowerPoint

(viii) There are ____ default slide background styles available in PowerPoint 2010.

(a) 48 (b) 4 (c) 12 (d) 3

Answer: (c) 12

(ix) The _____ generation of computer used VLSI circuits.

(a) First (b) Second (c) Third (d) Fourth

Answer: (d) Fourth

(x) Second generation of computer used the _____ as their basic component.

(a) Vacuum Tubes (b) VLSI (c) ULSI (d) Transistor

Answer: (d) Transistor

Fill in the blanks or give true false 

(i) To save a presentation file in other formats, we have to use ---- options:

Correct Answer: (b) Save As

(ii) Write the full form of MB.

Correct Answer: (a) Mega Bytes

(iii) Write the full form of IC.

Correct Answer: (a) Integrated Circuit

(iv) .... is the process of presenting a topic to an audience in an interesting way. 

Answer: Presentation

(v) Write the full form of MODEM.

Correct Answer: (a) modulator and demodulator

3. True/False or Shortcut Keys or Very Short Answer Type Questions: 5× 1 = 5

i) We use our little finger for the spacebar. (True/False)

  • False. The pinky finger is not typically used for the spacebar. The thumb is more commonly used for the spacebar.

(ii) A website has only a single web page. (True/False)

  • False. A website can have multiple web pages.

(iii) What is the file extension of presentation file in PowerPoint ?

  • Answer.ppt

(iv) What is the shortcut key to insert a new slide ?

  • Answer Ctrl + M 

(v) RAM stands for Read Access memory. (True/False)

  • False. RAM stands for Random Access Memory, not Read Access Memory

Part B: Short Answer Type Questions (4x3=12)

  1. What is Memory? OR What is Primary Memory?

  2. What is Touch Typing?

  3. What is Slide Transition? OR What are Animation Schemes in PowerPoint?

  4. What is a slide?

Part C: Long Answer Type Questions (2x4=8)

  1. Explain the facilities provided by the internet. OR What is MODEM? Also explain its types and speeds.
  2. Explain in detail about on-line shopping.
OR

  • What is Net Banking? Explain.

PSEB CLASS 8 COMPUTER SCIENCE QUESTION PAPER 2024 PDF WITH ANSWER DOWNLOAD HERE 


Featured post

BFUHS NURSING ADMISSION 2024-25 : ਬਾਬਾ ਫਰੀਦ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਕਰੋ ਬੀਐਸਸੀ ਨਰਸਿੰਗ, 23 ਮਈ ਤੱਕ ਕਰੋ ਅਪਲਾਈ

  Baba Farid University of Health Sciences Invites Applications for Basic B.Sc. Nursing Course Baba Farid University of Health Sciences, Far...

BOOK YOUR SPACE ( ਐਡ ਲਈ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕਰੋ )

BOOK YOUR SPACE ( ਐਡ ਲਈ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕਰੋ )
Make this space yours

RECENT UPDATES

Trends